Dolphins and Whales Window
MAINMENU


© 2005 MR THOMAS LINDSTRÍM, EMail: 73.thomas@gmail.com
Website Privacy Statement
Your Ad Here

Black Dolphin

The black dolphin is a poorly know species. They are believed to be unobtrusive. Black dolphins may be confused with the spectacled porpoise or with the burmeister's porpoise. However, the dorsal fins may be used to distinguish between the three species. These dolphins are illegally hunted and killed to be used as bait for the king crab fishery in Chile. This is a major concern because the population is unknown and could be very low.

Scientific Name: Cephalorhynchus eutropia
Other Names: Chilean Dolphin
Length: 4-5.8 ft. (1.2-1.7 m.)
Weight: 65-145 lbs. (30-65 kg.)
Teeth: 112-136